CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80148

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Antioxidant 110 (CAS # 6683-19-8) from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Antioxidant 110 also known as Tetrakis [methylene-3-(3',5'-di-tert-butyl-4'-hydroxyphenyl)propionate]-methane will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division